You are on page 1of 11
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION

A jury convicted appellant Ralph Alfred Friesenhahn of felony driving while

intoxicated, see Tex. Penal Code §§ 49.04(a), 49.09(b)(2), and assessed his punishment at

confinement for four years in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice and a $1,000 fine, see id.

§ 12.34. In a single point of error on appeal, appellant challenges the trial court’s denial of his

pretrial motion to quash the indictment. Finding no error in the ruling, we affirm the trial court’s

judgment of conviction.

BACKGROUND

Appellant was charged by indictment with felony DWI. See id. §§ 49.04(a),

49.09(b)(2). Section 49.04 of the Penal Code, the DWI statute, provides that “[a] person commits

an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” See id.

§ 49.04(a); see also id. § 49.04(a) (elevating offense to third degree felony if defendant has been
convicted twice before of DWI offense). For purposes of the intoxication offenses set forth in